Privacy Policy

1. General information

This blog was created and is managed by Linda Bakhtaoui.

Email: contact@lilyintheworld.com

1.1. Hosting

This website is hosted by HostPapa, 68 King William Street London EC4N 7DZ United Kingdom.

1.2. Affiliation

This blog contains affiliate links. It means than when an user buys a service or product by clicking on an affiliate link, a commission will be given to Lily in the world, at no extra cost for the user.

2. Privacy policy

This document provides a complete overview of what happens with your personal information when visiting our website. Your personal information consists of all data that could personally identify you.

2.1. Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the administrator of this website: Linda Bakhtaoui, founder of Lilyintheworld.com

How do we collect your data?

The data that we collect consists of data you personally provide, for example by filling in a contact form. Other data is collected by our IT-systems, for example through your browser, system software or time of access.

How do we use your data?

Part of the data is collected to ensure you a satisfying user experience. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, receiver and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information about data protection, you can contact us at any time by using the details provided further in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to appeal at the supervisory authority.

2.2. Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your browsing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This mainly happens via cookies – messages given to a web browser to identify users – and analysis programs. This analysis is usually anonymous, so the browsing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You have the right to object to this analysis or prevent it. Detailed information can be found further in this privacy policyl. We will inform you about your options to claim your objection further in this privacy policy as well.

2.3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The administrators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We will always keep your personal data confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and the privacy policy. If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. This privacy policy will explain the information we collect and for what use. Please note that data transmission over the internet – for example by communicating via email) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete data protection from access by third parties is therefore not possible.

The responsible party

The responsible entity for the data processing is Linda Bakhtaoui. Email : contact@lilyintheworld.com

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in cooperation with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In case of violation of the data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which your company is based. More information can be obtained on the following link: https://idpc.org.mt

Right to data portability

You have the right to request data that we have processed on the basis of your consent or for fulfillment of a contract. The data can be delivered to you directly or a third party, in a standard machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to a third party, this will only be done to the extent it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and protection of the transmission of confidential content, this site uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in the browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time. Please use the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

Objection against advertising mails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of the contact data published in this Privacy Policy for sending unsolicited advertising. The administrators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam emails.

2.4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and they do not contain any viruses. They serve to offer you a more user-friendly, secure and effective browsing experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and used by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called ‘session cookies’. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the requested placement of cookies. You can set it to prompt an authorization request to allow cookies for each individual case, you can set the acceptance of cookies for certain cases, or you can generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functionalities that you wish to use (eg shopping cart functionality) are processed on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR. The website administrator will use stored cookies to optimize the user experience. Other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The hosting provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • The operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of your request
  • IP Address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data protection is Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Comments on this website

In addition to your comment, the comment form on this website will also save information about when the comment was created, your email address your name or, if you post anonymously, the username you selected.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment form stores the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before activation, we need this information in order to be able to act against the author in case of infringements such as insults or propaganda.

Subscription to comments

As a user of the website you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the provided email address. You can unsubscribe from this feature at any time via a link in the information emails. The data entered in the course of subscribing to comments will be deleted in this case; however, if you have submitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (such as a newsletter sign-up), they will remain with us.

Storage duration of the comments

The comments and related data (e.g., IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the comment has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g., offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

2.5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses products and services of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider of these products and services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection of data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by the cookie, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following url: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the website’s visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section “Opposition to Data Collection”.

2.6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an email address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When loading a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.